Weld Riley, S.C. to host Labor Law CLE Luncheon
[…] omissions of an employee over which the employee exercised reasonable control

and which violate reasonable requirements of the employee’s employer but does

not include any of the following:

  1. One or more minor infractions of rules unless an infraction is repeated after

the employer warns the employee about the infraction.

  1. One or more inadvertent errors made by the employee.
  2. Any failure of the employee to perform work because of insufficient skill,

ability, or equipment.

The provisions of Wis. Stat. Secs. 108.04(5)(a) conflict with existing provisions of Wis.

Stat. Sec. 102.43(9)(c), which requires that an employee violate an existing drug or

alcohol policy and that the violation occur during the healing period. This current

provision frustrates employers because it requires a positive drug test occur “during the

period when the employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing

period.” Most employers test for drugs and alcohol immediately after an injury occurs

and before, in most cases, the employee has not yet been allowed by a medical

practitioner to return to light work. Most employers’ drug policies mandate immediate

employment termination for drug violations, so employers are not able to run a second

drug test after the employee’s doctor allows light work. Thus, the defense is unavailable.

Under Wis. Stat. Sec. I08.04(5)(a), no such healing period or light work limitation exists.

Employers will be able to use this defense more often than under the current statute.

However, the conflict raises a question as to which provision will apply. There could be

litigation over that question. A better bill would repeal Wis. Stat. Sec. 102.43(9)(c) and

eliminate the conflict.

Wis. Stat. Secs. 108.04(5)(b) and 108.04(5)(c) conflict with existing sec. 102.43(9)(b).

The existing statute requires “commission of a crime, the circumstances of which are

substantially related to that employment, and the employee has been charged with the

commission of that crime.” It also reinstates temporary disability compensation if the

employee is acquitted. The unemployment statute does not require that the crime be

“substantially related to the employment.” Termination for “theft” is allowed without a

requirement that there be a conviction.